Every candidate standing in the Brighton and Hove City Council elections
The list of candidates for each ward was revealed today (April 4), ahead of the election on Thursday, May 2.
Here’s the list of candidates:
*indicates sitting councillors restanding for election
Brunswick & Adelaide (two seats) held by Greens
Conservatives: Tricia Dearlove, Roz Rawcliffe
Labour: Joy Robinson, Darryl Telles
Green: Phelim Mac Cafferty*, Hannah Clare
Liberal Democrats: Christian Chadwick, Duncan Moore
UKIP: John Gartside
Central Hove (two seats) one held by Labour, one by Conservative
Conservative: Steve Barrey, Rico Wojtulewicz
Labour: Clare Moonan*, Gary Wilkinson
Green: Aditi Bhonagiri, Carol Bullock
Liberal Democrats: David Sears
UKIP: Nigel Furness
Women’s Equality Party: Jessie Macneil-Brown
East Brighton (three seats) three Labour
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdConservative: Anthony Meadows, William Rudrum, Harvey Soper
Labour: Nancy Platts*, Nicole Brennan, Gill Williams
Green: Bryan Coyle, Anna Shepherd, Paul Steedman
Liberal Democrats: Paul Chandler
Independent David Trangmar
Goldsmid (three seats) two Labour, one Green
Conservatives: Steve Harmer-Strange, Martin Hess, Peter Revell
Labour: Jackie O’Quinn*, John Allcock, Debbie Taylor
Green: Raphael Hill, Steve Moses, Mariana Ebel
Liberal Democrats: Orla May, Andrew England, Laura Mullin
UKIP: Carl Taylor
Hangleton & Knoll (three seats) three Conservatives
Conservatives: Dawn Barnett*, Tony Janio*, Nick Lewry*
Labour: Birgit Miller, Kevin Thomas, John Hewitt
Green: Benedict Allbrooke, Jacqui Cuff, Lily Worfolk
Liberal Democrats: Penelope Mooney
UKIP: Steven Richards
Independent: Stuart Nicholas Bower, Henrietta Zita Izso
Hanover & Elm Grove (three seats) One Labour two Green
Conservatives: Ed De Souza, Peter Goodman, Kerry Ann Underhill
Labour: Emma Daniel*, Eleanor Humphrey, Danielle Spencer
Green: David Gibson*, Elaine Hills, Steph Powell
Liberal Democrats: Elizabeth Robinson
Women’s Equality Party: Bev Barstow
Hollingdean & Stanmer (three seats) two Labour, one The Independent Group (formerly Labour)
Conservatives: Gary Cohen, Tammi Cohen, Malcolm Murray
Labour: Tracey Hill*, Phil Clarke, Theresa Fowler
Green: Alice Bennett, Jack Hazelgrove, Martin Osbourne
Liberal Democrat: Ashley Ridley, Keith Jago
UKIP: Desmond Jones
Hove Park (two seats) two Conservative
Conservatives: Vanessa Brown*, Samer Bagaeen
Labour: Nigel Jenner, Charles Harrison
Green: Iain Martin, Paul Philo
Liberal Democrat: Simon Jardine, Nicholas O’Shea
UKIP: Daniel Goodhand
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdMoulsecoomb & Bevendean (three seats) two Labour, one Conservative (defection from Labour)
Conservatives: Anne Meadows*, Martin Kenig, Robyn Victoria Simson
Labour: Daniel Yates*, Kate Knight, Amanda-Jane Grimshaw
Green: Mitchie Alexander, Libby Darling, Amelia Mills
North Portslade (two seats) two Labour
Conservative: Hannah Felton, Emma Hogan
Labour: Peter Atkinson*, Anne Pissaridou
Green: Sharon Hamlin, Alexander Sallons
Liberal Democrats: Elizabeth Craig
UKIP: Ian Harris, Patricia Mountain
Patcham (three seats) all Conservative
Conservatives: Carol Theobald*, Lee Wares*, Alastair McNair
Labour: Janet Smith, Adam Scott, Renato Marques
Green: Geraldine Keenan, Rebecca Duffy, Janaki Jayasuriya
Preston Park (three seats) two Labour, one Green
Conservatives: Susan Ellerton, Heather Newberry-Martin , Mark Watson
Labour: Julie Cattell*, Juan Baeza, Denise Friend
Green: Leo Littman, Siriol Hugh-Jones, Amy Heley
Liberal Democrats: Madelaine Hunter Taylor
Queen’s Park (three seats), all Labour
Conservatives: Lee Farmer, James Noble, Josephine O’Carroll
Labour: Nick Childs, Amanda Evans, Colin Piper
Green: Lucy Agace, Martin Farley, Clare Rainey
Liberal Democrat: George Taylor
Independent: Adrian Hart
Regency (two seats) both Green
Conservative: Tim Catt, John Kapp
Labour: Poppy Burt, Dan Simmonds
Green: Alex Phillips*, Tom Druitt*
Liberal Democrat: Lawrence Eke
Rottingdean Coastal (three seats), all Conservative
Conservatives: David Plant, Mary Mears*, Joe Miller*
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdLabour: Jane Chetwynd-Appleton, Paul Johnson, Robert McIntosh
Green: Ruby Jackson-Hall, Florence Traini-Cobb, Matthew Traini-Cobb
Liberal Democrats: Lucy Curle, Simon Gamble
Independent: Bridget Fishleigh
South Portslade (two seats), both Labour
Conservatives: Jamie Gillespie, Danielle Harmer-Strange
Labour: Les Hamilton*, Alan Robins*
Green: Fiona Bennett, Simon Gulliver
Liberal Democrats: Marjorie Leeds, Ken Rist
UKIP: Kenneth Nightingale
St Peter’s & North Laine (three seats), all Green
Conservatives: Nick Garside, Mike Long, Linda Murray
Labour: Gabriel McCook, Maureen Winder
Green: Lizzie Deane*, Pete West*, Sue Shanks
Liberal Democrats: Rob Heale
Independent: Gerald O’Brien
Daniel Gray (suspended by the Labour Party so standing as an independent)
Westbourne (two seats), one Conservative one Labour
Conservatives: Denise Cobb*, Charlie Nicholls
Labour: Carmen Appich, Chris Henry
Green: John Davidson, Christopher Hawtree
Liberal Democrats: Geoff Date, Hilary Ellis
UKIP: Robert Harding
Wish (two seats), both Conservatives
Conservatives: Robert Nemeth*, Garry Peltzer-Dunn*
Labour: Adam Imanpour
Green: Andrew Coleman, Alasdair Buchanan Howie
Liberal Democrats: Al Emery
UKIP: Gemma Furness
Independent: Alex Braithwaite (suspended by the Labour Party)
Withdean (three seats), all Conservative
Conservatives: Tim Hodges, Steve Wade, Nick Taylor*
Labour: Josh Guilmant, Ian McIsaac, James Thompson
Green: Sarah Nield, Steve Davis, Jamie Lloyd
Liberal Democrat: Hyder Khalil
Woodingdean (two seats), both Conservative
Conservatives: Steve Bell*, Dee Simson*
Labour: David Wilson, Sunny Choudhury
Green, Cameron Hardie, Gwyneth Jones